Oly-ida Shorewood Heights, Llc, Et Ano, Resps v. Andrew L. Magee, Et Ano., Apps ( 2018 )
[…] These
    actions are not identical as to subject matter or relief. Unlawful detainer actions
    are limited to the question of possession and related issues, such as restitution of
    the premises and rent. Munden v. Hazelrigg, 
    105 Wash. 2d 39
    , 45, 
    711 P.2d 295
    (1985). Magee could not bring his claims in that action. Thus, a decision in one
    action would not bar proceedings in the other. And, staying Oly-Ida’s action would
    have failed to give priority to an unlawful detainer action, as required under
    Washington law. ~ RCW 59.12.130 (“[A]ctions under this chapter shall take
    precedence of all other civil actions.”). Accordingly, the priority of action doctrine
    does not apply in this case.3
    ~ Oly-Ida filed a motion asking this court to take judicial notice of the
    proceedings and mandate in Magee v. Shorewood Heights Apartments, No.