Moorer v. Noble LA Events Inc. ( 2019 )
[…] directly against the judgment debtor by means of a judgment
    debtor examination ([Code of Civ. Proc.,] § 708.110), written
    interrogatories (§ 708.020), and requests for production of
    documents (§ 708.030).” (SCC Acquisitions, Inc. v. Superior
    Court (2015) 
    243 Cal.App.4th 741
    , 751-752 (SCC Acquisitions,
    Inc.); accord, Li v. Yan (2016) 
    247 Cal.App.4th 56
    , 65 [“a
    judgment creditor may obtain documents from a judgment debtor
    9
    either by subpoena duces tecum or by a discovery request for
    production”].)
    Code of Civil Procedure section 708.030, subdivision (a),
    allows a judgment creditor to obtain information about a third
    party, provided the document “is in the possession, custody, or
    control” of the judgment debtor and “the demand requests
    information to aid in enforcement of the money judgment.” (See
    SCC Acquisitions, Inc., supra, 243 Cal.App.4th at pp. 752-753.)
    Moreover, Moorer can obtain the other aggrieved employees’
    contact information pursuant to a protective order, which would
    safeguard their privacy rights.5 (Id. at p. 755.)