Landon v. Labor Standards Division , 200 Mont. 153 ( 1982 )
[…] As stated in In the Matter of Shaw (1980), - Mont       .       I
    
    615 P.2d 910
    , 37 St.Rep. 1480, "In reviewing administrative
    decisions, this Court need only determine whether there is
    substantial evidence to support the findings.      We will not substitute
    our judgment for that of the administrative body if such
    evidence is found to exist."
    Applying these principles to the present case, we find
    there is substantial evidence to support the Department's
    order.   Landon contends an error of law exists unser section
    2-4-704(2)(d), MCA, because the ambiguities in the employment
    agreement were not correctly dealt with by the Department.
    Therefore, section 28-3-206, MCA, applies:       "In cases of
    uncertainty   ...     the language of a contract should be
    interpreted most strongly against the party who caused the
    uncertainty to exist."      In this case, Landon contends that
    Trend drafted the employment agreement, Trend caused the
    uncertainty to exist, and the agreement sh~uldbe construed
    most strongly against it.
    Viewing the agreement most strongly in Landon's favor,