MAGGY HURCHALLA v. SOUTH FLORIDA WATER MANAGEMENT DISTRICT ( 2019 )
[…] be exempt from the requirements of chapter 119”) has not been repealed.
    Thus, we conclude, as a matter of interpreting the constitutional provision
    for government in the sunshine and the statutes implementing it, the
    voters and the legislature intended mediation communications in written
    form to be exempt from public disclosure.
    Additionally, we interpret the provisions of the Mediation
    Confidentiality and Privilege Act, adopted in 2004, to implement the
    language in the 1990 version of section 44.102(3) that “[e]ach party
    involved in a court-ordered mediation proceeding has a privilege to refuse
    to disclose, and to prevent any person present at the proceeding from
    disclosing, communications made during such proceeding.” § 44.102(3),
    Fla. Stat. (1990) (emphasis added).
    Based on the language of article I, section 24(d), we conclude the trial
    court properly determined that sections 44.102(3) and 44.405(1) are not
    inconsistent with the provisions of section 286.011(8). As we said in
    Barnett v.