MAGGY HURCHALLA v. SOUTH FLORIDA WATER MANAGEMENT DISTRICT ( 2019 )
[…] “If there is any doubt as to
    whether a matter is a public record subject to disclosure, the doubt is to
    be resolved in favor of disclosure.” 
    Id.
     Important to our analysis is that
    the Public Records Act, similar to the Sunshine Law, is subject to the
    provisions of article I, section 24(d), which provides exemptions existing
    prior to July 1, 1993, that remain in place until repealed. Art. I, §§ 24(c),
    (d), Fla. Const.
    8
    Mediation Communication Confidentiality Exemption – Sections
    44.102(3) and 44.405(1)
    The trial court relied on sections 44.405(1) and 44.102(3) as the
    statutory bases for exempting the Shade Meeting transcript from
    disclosure. Section 44.405(1) states: “(1) Except as provided in this
    section, all mediation communications shall be confidential. A mediation
    participant shall not disclose a mediation communication to a person other
    than another mediation participant or a participant’s counsel.” § 44.405(1),
    Fla. Stat. (2017) (emphasis added). Section 44.102(3) states: “All written
    communications in a mediation proceeding, other than an executed
    settlement agreement, shall be exempt from the requirements of chapter
    119.” § 44.102(3), Fla. Stat. (2017) (emphasis added).