State Of Washington v. Tylor Sean Donnelly ( 2019 )
[…] The Sheriff's use of
    the word "released" in this case does not alter that fact.
    Donnelly argues that the use of the term "release" carries the implication
    9
    No. 77816-1-1/10
    that the sheriff told Donnelly that his sentence had been completed. This was
    not the nature of the November 1 communication with Donnelly. Rather, the
    sheriff's employee stated that Donnelly had ceased serving his sentence due to
    his failure to comply with the work crew program requirements that he had
    acknowledged and agreed to.
    The sheriff's action was consistent with RCW 9.94A.731(2), which states:
    An offender in a county jail ordered to serve all or part of a term of
    less than one year in. . . work crew.. . who violates the rules
    of. . . work crew. . . may be transferred to the appropriate county
    detention facility without further court order.
    Nothing suggests any belief, on the part of the sheriff, that he had the
    authority to unilaterally relieve Donnelly of the obligation to serve his sentence or
    the intent to do so. It is not reasonable to conclude that the communication with
    Donnelly served this purpose.