State Of Washington v. Tylor Sean Donnelly ( 2019 )
[…] the sentence imposed on him by the superior court.
    IV
    The crux of Donnelly's request is that he be awarded credit for time served
    -10-
    No. 77816-1-1/11
    at liberty during the balance of his work crew sentence, due to the alleged
    negligence of(and his allegedly unauthorized release by) the sheriff. However,
    for the reasons discussed above, Donnelly does not meet the requirements to be
    granted this equitable remedy. Thus, the trial court was correct in denying, in
    part, the motion to amend the warrant of commitment.
    RCW 9.94A.171(1) provides that:
    A term of confinement ordered in a sentence pursuant to this
    chapter shall be tolled by any period of time during which the
    offender has absented himself or herself from confinement without
    the prior approval of the entity in whose custody the offender has
    been placed.
    Donnelly relies on In re Pers. Restraint of Roach, 
    150 Wn.2d 29
    , 
    74 P.3d 134
     (2003), in which our Supreme Court adopted the equitable remedy of credit
    for time served at liberty and set forth the conditions under which such relief may
    be granted.