Patrick Whillock v. State of Arizona , 232 Ariz. 139 ( 2013 )
[…] elapsed.
    ¶3            Whillock then filed in the justice court a motion seeking additional time to
    file his appellate memorandum, citing Rule 8(b), Ariz. Super. Ct. R. App. P.–Crim.
    Respondent Justice of the Peace Keith Bee denied that request, citing Respondent Tang’s
    ruling denying Whillock’s request to set a briefing schedule.          This special action
    followed.
    ¶4            Special action jurisdiction is appropriate when, as here, the petitioner has
    no “equally plain, speedy, and adequate remedy by appeal.” Ariz. R. P. Spec. Actions 1;
    see also A.R.S. § 22-371(A) (providing “defendant in a criminal action may appeal to the
    superior court from the final judgment of a justice or municipal court”); § 22-375(B)
    (limiting appeals “from the judgment of the superior court given in an action appealed
    from a justice of the peace or a police court”). Moreover, the issues raised largely present
    pure questions of law, which are appropriate for special action review. See State v.