People v. Wise , 2019 IL App (3d) 170252 ( 2019 )
[…] Id.
     The relevant question is whether, after
    viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact
    could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. 
    Id.
    Determinations of witness credibility, the weight given to the testimony, and the reasonable
    inferences to be drawn from the evidence are the responsibility of the trier of fact, not the
    reviewing court. People v. Pollard, 
    2015 IL App (3d) 130467
    , ¶ 26.
    ¶ 14            Section 24-1.1(a) of the Criminal Code states, “It is unlawful for a person to knowingly
    possess on or about his person or on his land or in his own abode or fixed place of business any
    *** firearm *** if the person has been convicted of a felony ***.” 720 ILCS 5/24-1.1(a) (West
    2014).
    ¶ 15            The parties dispute the meaning of “on or about his person” under section 24-1.1(a). Our
    supreme court has not construed the meaning of this phrase under section 24-1.1(a); however,