In Re: Amendments to Florida Rule of Judicial Administration 2.420 ( 2019 )
[…] See art. V, § 2(a), Fla. Const.
    The Court amends rule 2.420(d)(1)(B)(viii) to add “all petitions, court
    orders, and related records under the Baker Act” as a category of court records that
    the clerk must designate and maintain as confidential under the rule. This
    amendment is in response to newly enacted section 394.464, Florida Statutes,
    which makes such Baker Act records confidential. See ch. 2019-51, §§ 1-2, Laws
    of Fla. (creating § 394.464 (Court records; confidentiality), Fla. Stat., effective July
    1, 2019).
    In response to the addition of subsection 3 to section 119.0714(1)(k), Florida
    Statutes (2018), the Court adds new subdivision (xxiii) to rule 2.420(d)(1)(B). The
    new subdivision lists “[i]nformation that can be used to identify a petitioner or
    respondent in a petition for an injunction against domestic violence, repeat
    violence, dating violence, sexual violence, stalking, or cyberstalking, and any
    affidavits, notice of hearing, and temporary injunction until the respondent has
    been personally served with a copy of the petition for injunction, affidavits, notice
    of hearing, and temporary injunction.” See ch. 2019-39, §§ 1, 3, Laws of Fla.
    (amending § 119.0714(1)(k), Fla. Stat., effective July 1, 2019).
    Accordingly, the Florida Rules of Judicial Administration are amended,
    as reflected in the appendix to this opinion. New language is indicated by