State of Arizona v. Johnathan Ian Burns , 237 Ariz. 1 ( 2015 )
[…] See 
    Anderson, 210 Ariz. at 343
    59, 111 P.3d at 385
    (reasoning that when a jury returns
    guilty verdicts for both felony and premeditated murder, a first-degree
    murder conviction would stand even absent a felony-murder predicate).
    First-Date Testimony
    ¶43           Burns contends the trial court erred by allowing the State to
    elicit, and use in its opening statement and closing argument, testimony
    that Jackie had never dated anyone before and was on her “first date.”
    Burns argues this testimony violated Arizona’s Rape Shield Law, A.R.S. §
    13-1421, by impermissibly commenting on Jackie’s chastity. This type of
    evidence, however, is not prohibited by § 13-1421, which states:
    A.   Evidence relating to a victim’s reputation for chastity
    and opinion evidence relating to a victim’s chastity are
    not admissible in any prosecution for any offense in this
    chapter. Evidence of specific instances of the victim’s
    prior sexual conduct may be admitted only if a judge
    finds the evidence is relevant and is material to a fact in
    issue in the case and that the inflammatory or prejudicial
    nature of the evidence does not outweigh the probative
    11
    STATE V. BURNS
    Opinion of the Court
    value of the evidence, and if the evidence is one of the
    following:
    1.   Evidence of the victim’s past sexual conduct with
    the defendant.
    2.   Evidence of specific instances of sexual activity
    showing the source or origin of semen, pregnancy,
    disease or trauma.
    3.   Evidence that supports a claim that the victim has
    a motive in accusing the defendant of the crime.
    4.   Evidence offered for the purpose of impeachment
    when the prosecutor puts the victim’s prior sexual
    conduct in issue.
    5.   Evidence of false allegations of sexual misconduct
    made by the victim against others.
    ¶44            We recognize the potential for misuse of a victim’s reputation
    for chastity in a murder trial. See Michelle J. Anderson, From Chastity
    Requirement to Sexuality License: Sexual Consent and a New Rape Shield Law, 70
    Geo. Wash. L. Rev. 51, 104–07 (2002) (detailing studies of juror bias based
    on perceived promiscuity or virginity of rape victims).