Teichman v. Community Hospital of Western Suffolk , 87 N.Y.2d 514 ( 1996 )
[…] While MetLife might have separately pursued its contractual right to a refund, it was after all plaintiffs who made it a part of this action by moving to "vacate" any and all claims for reimbursement and by seeking a declaration that MetLife had no "rights to settlement proceeds."

    Finally, plaintiffs urge that intervention was properly denied by the Appellate Division because the settlement could not possibly have included medical expenses. They point to CPLR 4545 (a), the collateral source rule, which provides that in medical malpractice actions

    "evidence shall be admissible for consideration by the court to establish that any such past or future cost or expense was or will, with reasonable certainty, be replaced or indemnified, in whole or in part, from any collateral source such as insurance * * *. If the court finds that any such cost or expense was or will, with reasonable certainty, be replaced or indemnified from any collateral source, it shall reduce the amount of the award by such finding."

    Plaintiffs argue that, had the trial proceeded, CPLR 4545 would have required that amounts paid and payable by MetLife be "set off" against the judgment and must therefore be presumed to have reduced the settlement.