Claim of Mastrodonato v. Pfaudler Co. , 307 N.Y. 592 ( 1954 )
[…] Where an employee is physically impaired as a result of an accident, it is not amiss to refer to such impairment as a disability. Our conclusion is that the term disability ” in the statute here involved refers to medical as well as financial impairment.

    The order of the Appellate Division should be reversed, and the matter remitted to the Workmen’s Compensation Board for further proceedings not inconsistent with this opinion.

    Conway, Desmond, Dye, Fuld, Froessel and Van Voorhis, JJ., concur.

    Order reversed, etc.

    Workmen’s Compensation Law (§ 15, subd. 8, par. [d]) provides as follows: “ (d) If an employee of an employer who has secured the payment of compensation as required under the provisions of section fifty of this chapter, who has a total or partial loss or loss of use of one hand, one arm, one foot, one leg or one eye, or who has other permanent physical impairment incurs a subsequent disability by accident arising out of and in the course of his employment or an occupational disease arising therefrom, resulting in a permanent disability caused by both conditions that is materially and substantially greater than that which would have resulted from the subsequent injury or occupational disease alone, the employer or his insurance carrier shall in the first instance pay all awards of compensation and all medical expense provided by this chapter, but such employer or his insurance carrier, except as specifically provided in paragraph (ee) of this subdivision [relating to silicosis], shall be reimbursed from the special disability fund created by this subdivision for all compensation and medical benefits subsequent to those payable for the first one hundred four weeks of disability.”

Document Info

Citation Numbers: 307 N.Y. 592

Judges: Lewis

Filed Date: 12/2/1954

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 1/13/2023