Board of Education v. City of New York , 41 N.Y. 535 ( 1977 )
[…] The committee’s chairman, Assemblyman Leonard P. Stavisky, introduced a bill which, as adopted by the Assembly on January 21, 1976, amended section 2576 of the Education Law to require that annually there be appropriated for public elementary and secondary education in the City of New York "an amount equal to the average proportion of the total expense budget of such city, as amended, appropriated for the purposes of the city school district of such city in the three fiscal years of such city immediately preceding the [current] year”. On February 2, 1976 the bill, introduced by Senator Roy M. Goodman, passed the Senate.

    On March 18 the bill as adopted by both houses of the Legislature was vetoed by the Governor.