Denise R. v. Lavine , 39 N.Y.2d 279 ( 1976 )
[…] Shortly thereafter, this institution refused to accept the petitioner because its program had been terminated due to lack of funds. Nevertheless, petitioner continued to receive hormonal therapy and apparently this treatment is presently being administered.

    In November, 1972, Dr. Shagan requested the Department of Social Services to provide financial support so that the *282surgery could be performed. This request was made pursuant to subdivision 2 of section 365-a of the Social Services Law, which provides, inter alia, that eligible persons* are entitled to medical assistance which is "necessary to prevent, diagnose, correct or cure conditions in the person that cause acute suffering, endanger life, result in illness or infirmity, interfere with his capacity for normal activity, or threaten some significant handicap.” This request was disapproved by the City Department of Social Services on a medical basis. The petitioner demanded and received a fair hearing to review this denial.