Kalamis v. Smith , 42 N.Y.2d 191 ( 1977 )
[…] Petitioner claims that he was in constructive custody of the Suffolk County authorities from January 2, 1974, the date the Suffolk County warrant was filed, until December 19, 1974, the date he was returned to State prison and thus should have this time credited against the controlling Suffolk County sentence. The courts below agreed that 28 days of this time (Jan. 2 to Jan. 30, 1974) should be credited to the Suffolk County sentence. On this appeal petitioner claims that the remainder of this time should be credited against this sentence pursuant to subdivision 3 of section 70.30 of the Penal Law.1

    The relevant portion of subdivision 3 of section 70.30 of the Penal Law states:

    "The maximum term of an indeterminate sentence imposed on a person shall be credited with and diminished by the amount of time the person spent in custody prior to the commencement of such sentence as a result of the charge that culminated in the sentence. * * * The credit herein provided shall be calculated from the date custody under the charge commenced to the date the sentence commences and shall not include any time that is credited against the term or maximum term of any previously imposed sentence to which the *197person is subject. Where the charge or charges culminates in more than one sentence, the credit shall be applied as follows:
    "(a) If the sentences run concurrently, the credit shall be applied against each such sentence”.

    The primary purpose of the statute is to give a person convicted of a crime, credit for the time he has spent in local custody awaiting disposition of the charge.