People v. Payton , 45 N.Y.2d 300 ( 1978 )
[…] "To make an arrest, as provided in the last section, the officer may break open an outer or inner door or window of a building, if, after notice of his office and purpose, he be refused admittance.”

    . CPL 140.15 provides with respect to arrest without a warrant: "4. In order to effect such an arrest, a police officer may enter premises in which he reasonably believes such person to be present, under the same circumstances and in the same manner as would be authorized, by the provisions of subdivisions four and five of section 120.80, if he were attempting to make such arrest pursuant to a warrant of arrest.”

    Subdivisions 4 and 5 of section 120.80 provide:

    "4. In order to effect the arrest, the police officer may, under circumstances and in a *308manner prescribed in this subdivision, enter any premises in which he reasonably believes the defendant to be present. Before such entry, he must give, or make reasonable effort to give, notice of his authority and purpose to an occupant thereof, unless there is reasonable cause to believe that the giving of such notice will:

    "(a) Result in the defendant escaping or attempting to escape; or
    "(b) Endanger the life or safety of the officer or another person; or
    "(c) Result in the destruction, damaging or secretion of material evidence.