Morgenthau v. Cooke , 56 N.Y.2d 24 ( 1982 )
[…] Any reliance on sections 211 and 212 of the Judiciary Law as authority for the making of temporary assignments between courts without relevant standards and administrative policies is misplaced. Beyond the fact that those statutory sections could not create a less restricted power to make such assignments than that provided by the Constitution, it is to be observed that the reference in section 212 (subd 2, par [c]) to the power of the Chief Administrator of the Courts to make temporary assignments of Judges and Justices of the unified court system expressly provides that the authority to do so is authority “in accordance with the provisions of section twenty-six of article six of the constitution”, and that section 211 (subd 1, par [a]), stating that the Chief Judge shall establish standards and administrative policies, repeats in part the procedure for such establishment set forth in article VI (§ 28, subd c) of the Constitution.