Rivers v. Katz , 67 N.Y.2d 485 ( 1986 )
[…] When the medication is determined to be necessary in order to care for a patient who is unable to care for himself because of mental illness, the State’s parens patriae power would be implicated, which, as we have said, may only be employed when it has been determined that the patient is unable to make a treatment decision.

    Additionally, Mental Hygiene Law § 33.03 (b) (3) requires that "in order to assure protection of patients in their care and treatment [there must be an] order of a staff member operating within the scope of professional license for any treatment or therapy based on appropriate examination”. We deem this requirement applicable to the administrative review process and hold that medical determinations as to the need *499to administer antipsychotic drugs must honor the patient’s due process rights and be made in accordance with accepted professional judgment, practice and standards.