People v. Reid , 69 N.Y.2d 469 ( 1987 )
[…] Although the court would have been justified in giving the requested charge, its failure to do so does not constitute error (People v Whalen, 59 NY2d 273, 279).

    We have considered defendant Reid’s remaining points and find them either unpreserved or without merit.

    Accordingly, the orders of the Appellate Division should be affirmed.

    Chief Judge Wachtler and Judges Kaye, Titone, Hancock, Jr., and Bellacosa concur; Judge Alexander taking no part.

    In each case: Order affirmed.

    .Penal Law § 160.00 provides:

    "Robbery; defined

    "Robbery is forcible stealing. A person forcibly steals property and commits robbery when, in the course of committing a larceny, he uses or threatens the immediate use of physical force upon another person for the purpose of:

    "1. Preventing or overcoming resistance to the taking of the property or to the retention thereof immediately after the taking; or