Anheuser-Busch, Inc. v. Abrams , 71 N.Y.2d 327 ( 1988 )
[…] Accordingly, the order of the Appellate Division should be reversed and the judgments of Supreme Court reinstated.

    . The Appellate Division also certified the following question: "Was the order of this Court, which reversed the six judgments (denominated orders) of the Supreme Court, properly made?” Because the order appealed from finally determines these special proceedings (see, Matter of Abrams [Anonymous], 62 NY2d 183, 192), the certified question was unnecessary and need not be answered.

    . Pertinent language from General Business Law § 343, the provision which confers investigatory powers on the Attorney-General, illustrates the broad scope of that authority. The statute authorizes an investigation "[wjhenever it shall appear to the attorney general * * * that any person or persons, partnership, corporation, company, trust or association shall have engaged in or engages in or is about to engage in any act or practice by this article [the Donnelly Act] prohibited or declared to be illegal, or * * * has assisted or participated in any plan, scheme, agreement or combination of the nature described herein, or whenever he believes it to be in the public interest that an investigation be made”. That such an investigation may include the use of subpoenas and interrogatories is not disputed here.

    . Thus, the dissent’s major premise — that the Donnelly Act does not expressly declare the brewers’ practice to be illegal — is flawed.