Braschi v. Stahl Associates Co. , 74 N.Y.2d 201 ( 1989 )
[…] They have absolutely no bearing on the scope of non-eviction protection provided by section 2204.6 (d).

    . Also unpersuasive is the dissent’s interpretation of the "roommate” law which was passed in response to our decision in Hudson View Props. v Weiss (59 NY2d 733). That statute allows roommates to live with the named tenant by making lease provisions to the contrary void as against public policy (Real Property Law § 235-f [2]). The law also provides that "occupant’s” (roommates) do not automatically acquire "any right to continued occupancy in the event that the tenant vacates the premises” (§ 235-f [6]). Occupant is defined as "a person, other than a tenant or a member of a tenant’s immediate family” (§ 235-f [1] [b]). However, contrary to the dissent’s assumption that this law contemplates a distinction between related and unrelated individuals, no such distinction is apparent from the Legislature’s unexplained use of the term "immediate family.”

Document Info