Vigilant Insurance of America v. Housing Authority of El Paso , 87 N.Y.2d 36 ( 1995 )
[…] UCC 1-201 (1) defines an "[ajction” to include "recoupment, counterclaim, set-off, suit in equity and any other proceedings in which rights are determined.” The Appellate Division reversed and granted plaintiffs reinstatement of the declaratory judgment cause on that ground (201 AD2d 58, 60; see, Valdes v Atlantic Steamer Fire Co., 120 AD2d 661, 662, lv denied 68 NY2d 609).

    A major difficulty with this rationale, however, is that the general provisions of article 3 expressly exclude "investment securities” from its governance. Notably, Uniform Commercial Code § 3-103 states: "[t]his article does not apply to money, documents of title or investment securities” (emphasis added). Additionally, the Official Comment to article 3 provides: "It *43should be noted especially that this Article does not apply in any way to the handling of securities.