Harkenrider v. Hochul ( 2022 )
[…] Constitution, at least in some districts. My disagreements are threefold:
    • I read the constitutional provision as Judge Rivera does—leaving the redistricting
    authority ultimately in the hands of the Legislature;
    • I am convinced these petitioners have not adduced legally sufficient evidence to
    demonstrate gerrymandering; and
    • given my first two disagreements, I believe the majority’s remedy inappropriately
    strips from the Legislature the right clearly provided in Article III, Section 5: “In
    any judicial proceeding relating to redistricting . . . [i]n the event that a court finds
    such a violation, the legislature shall have a full and reasonable opportunity to
    correct the law’s legal infirmities.” This case is such a proceeding. As the majority
    - 28 -
    - 29 -                                     No. 60
    says, “[t]he Constitution is the voice of the people speaking in their sovereign
    capacity, and it must be heeded” (majority op at 32, quoting Matter of New York El.