Harkenrider v. Hochul ( 2022 )
[…] interested persons may submit commentary and proposed redistricting plans for
    consideration prior to a planned hearing. Petitioners and several interested parties have
    already proffered submissions to that court.
    - 10 -
    - 11 -                                    No. 60
    petitioners reside in those districts. Even absent the procedural challenge applicable to all
    districts, this contention is unavailing because standing is expressly conferred by
    constitution and statute. Article III, § 5 of the New York Constitution provides that “[a]n
    apportionment by the legislature, or other body, shall be subject to review by the supreme
    court, at the suit of any citizen, under such reasonable regulations as the legislature may
    prescribe” (NY Const art III, § 5 [emphasis added]; see 3 Rev Rec, 1894 NY Constitutional
    Convention at 987; see Matter of Dowling, 219 NY 44, 50 [1916]; Schieffelin v Komfort,
    212 NY 520, 529 [1914]). Moreover, statutes may identify the class of persons entitled to