Baker v. Sterling , 39 N.Y.2d 397 ( 1976 )
[…] Prior to 1974 subdivision 2 read as follows: "2. No right of action shall accrue against an infant by reason of the assistance or care granted to him unless at the time it was granted the infant was possessed of money and property in excess of his reasonable requirements as described in section one hundred one.”2

    In 1964 the Legislature added a new section which empowered the agencies to establish a lien in personal injury actions when the injured party had received public assistance after the injury (L 1964, ch 382). Section 104-b of the Social Services Law states, in pertinent part: "1. If a recipient of public assistance and care shall have a right of action, suit, claim, counterclaim or demand against another on account of any personal injuries suffered by such recipient, then the public welfare official for the public welfare district providing such assistance and care shall have a lien for such amount as may be fixed by the public welfare official not exceeding, however, the total amount of such assistance and care furnished by such public welfare official on and after the date when such injuries were incurred.” Once the notice and filing requirements are satisfied the lien attaches to the proceeds of any judgment or settlement, including a settlement obtained prior to commencement of the suit (Social Services Law, § 104-b, subd 3).