Baker v. Sterling , 39 N.Y.2d 397 ( 1976 )
[…] The Department concedes that this approach "may well work a hardship” in particular cases. However it urges that this should rarely occur because the agency can generally be expected to exercise restraint in such a case by agreeing to reduce its lien.

    Initially we note that section 369 of the Social Services Law prohibits the Department from recovering for medical assistance "correctly paid” except against the estate of a recipient who was over 65, and then only under certain limited circumstances (Social Services Law, § 369, subd 1, par [b]). The statute also provides, in paragraph (a) of subdivision 1 that: "(a) no lien may be imposed against the property of any individual prior to his death on account of medical assistance paid or to be paid on his behalf under this title, except *404pursuant to the judgment of a court on account of benefits incorrectly paid on behalf of such individual”.