People v. Lemmons , 40 N.Y.2d 505 ( 1976 )
[…] (See People v Singleteary, 35 NY2d 528; Ker v California, 374 US 23, 42-43; cf. People v Brosnan, 32 NY2d 254, 260.)

    Turning to the second issue on this appeal, the three male defendants contend that there is insufficient evidence to establish that they were in possession of the handbag containing the weapons. The fourth defendant, Jane Doe, is precluded from raising this argument because of her voluntary admission that the handbag was hers. To support the convictions of the three men, the People rely on subdivision 3 of section 265.15 of the Penal Law which provides, insofar as it is relevant here, that the presence of a firearm in a private automobile, other than a stolen vehicle, "is presumptive evidence of its possession by all persons occupying such automobile at the time such weapon, instrument or appliance is found, except * * * if such weapon, instrument or appliance is found upon the person of one of the occupants therein”. Defendants argue that the handbag of Jane Doe was a part of her person and, thus, the statutory presumption is inapplicable.

    To resolve the issue, we first look to the history underlying the statute.