In re Sarah K. , 66 N.Y.2d 223 ( 1985 )
[…] We read Domestic Relations Law § 115-b to require that extrajudicial consent forms advise biological parents of the effect of their act, so that they are fully informed of their limited rights in the event they choose to make timely revocation, and we further conclude that the right to revoke consent runs from the date the biological parents are notified of the commencement of an adoption proceeding.

    Section 115-b (1) begins: "If a duly executed and acknowledged consent to a private-placement adoption shall so recite, no action or proceeding may be maintained by the consenting parent for the custody of the child to be adopted, and no such consent shall be revoked by such parent if’. Among the subparagraphs of the section is (d) (ii), providing: "Notwithstanding that such written notice shall have been received within said thirty days, the notice of revocation shall be given effect only if the adoptive parents fail to