In re Sarah K. , 66 N.Y.2d 223 ( 1985 )
[…] Just as Domestic Relations Law § 115-b (2), involving judicial consents, requires the court to inform a parent of the consequences of consent, so in the *239case of extrajudicial consents, where there is no judge or surrogate to discharge this function, the mandates of section 115-b (1) serve to notify parents of the consequences of their consent.6

    Similarly, section 115-b (1), in fixing a reasonable time limitation on the right to revoke consent, presumes that the biological parent will receive notification of the adoption proceeding. Domestic Relations Law § 111 (3) provides that "Notice of the proposed adoption shall be given in such manner as the judge or surrogate may direct and an opportunity to be heard thereon may be afforded to a parent whose consent to adoption may not be required pursuant to subdivision two, if the judge or surrogate so orders.” Since the Legislature provided for a 30-day revocation period as of right, triggered by the adoption proceedings, it may fairly be implied that notice to the biological parents of the proceedings is required.