People v. Schulz , 67 N.Y.2d 144 ( 1986 )
[…] This fifteen day period may be extended by the trial court upon good cause shown if it finds that the defendant will not be prejudiced by the delay in receiving such papers.”

    . CPL 710.30 provides for notice within 15 days of arraignment of statements or identification evidence that the People intend to offer at trial. Subdivision 2 states: "Such notice must be served within fifteen days after arraignment and before trial, and upon such service the defendant must be accorded reasonable opportunity to move before trial, pursuant to subdivision one of section 710.40, to suppress the specified evidence. For good cause shown, however, the court may permit the people to serve such notice thereafter and in such case it must accord the defendant reasonable opportunity thereafter to make a suppression motion.”

    . We note that both statutes were amended contemporaneously by the *151Legislature in 1976 (L 1976, ch 194, §§ 2, 3) and conclude that the use of different language was purposeful.