Opn. No. ( 1993 )
[…] See, Department ofEmployment v United States, 385 U.S. 355, 358-60 (1966). We are not aware of any change in circumstances or in the governing law that would warrant a different conclusion now.

    Workers' Compensation Law § 212(1) provides that:

    "Any employer not required by this article to provide for the payment of disability benefits to his employees, or to any class or classes thereof, may become a covered employer or bring within the provisions of this article such employees or class or classes thereof by voluntarily electing to provide for payment of such benefits. . . ."

    An "employer" is defined as