Opn. No. ( 1977 )
[…] Income to CRF would be generated in the form of the premium paid for the option, which will be credited to the member funds of CRF in the same manner as would cash received for the sale of the stock.

    It should be noted that the Superintendent of Insurance of the State of New York, the State Banking Department and the United States Comptroller of the Currency have each approved option trading for funds within their regulatory jurisdiction.

    Retirement and Social Security Law, § 423 provides as to CRF:

    "a. On and after April first, nineteen hundred sixty-seven, the comptroller shall invest the available monies of the common retirement fund in any investments and securities authorized by law for each retirement system and shall hold such investments in his name as trustee of such fund, notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter. * * *"