Opn. No. ( 1977 )
[…] The Comptroller's power relative to investment in common stock is found in section 177 of the Retirement and Social Security Law, which authorizes him to invest in securities mentioned in specified paragraphs of subdivision 26 of section 235 of the Banking Law. Section 177 refers to the Banking Law to identify the type of investment which can be made, but not for the Comptroller's powers in handling investments that have been made. With respect to the power of the Comptroller in dealing with the assets of CRF, section 13(b) of the Retirement and Social Security Law provides as to the State Employees Retirement Fund assets:

    "The comptroller shall have full power:

    "1. To hold, purchase, sell, assign, transfer or dispose of any of the securities or investments, in which any of the funds of the retirement system shall be invested, including the proceeds of such investments and any monies belonging to such funds, * * *."

    Similar provisions are contained in section 313 of the Law relative to the Policemen's and Firemen's Retirement Fund, which two funds comprise CRF.