Opn. No. ( 1979 )
[…] "(f) No corporation shall conduct activities in New York state under any name, other than that appearing in its certificate of incorporation, without compliance with the filing provisions of section one hundred thirty of the general business law governing the conduct of business under an assumed name." (Changes or additions in text are indicated by underline deletions by strikeouts)

    The provisions quoted supra all indicate by the use of the word "shall" a mandatory direction that any corporation using an assumed name must file with the Secretary of State. Section 130 (9) of the General Business Law, as amended, further supports this argument.

    "9. Any person or persons carrying on, conducting or transacting business as aforesaid, who fails to comply with the provisions of this section or who wilfully makes a false statement in a certificate filed thereunder shall be quilty¹ of a misdemeanor and shall be prohibited from maintaining any action or proceeding in any court in this state on any contract, account or transaction made in a name other than its real name until the certificate required by this section has been executed and filed in accordance with the provisions set forth herein."

    "¹ So in original. Probably should be `guilty.'"

    (Changes or additions in text are indicated by underline deletions by strikeouts)