Opn. No. ( 1979 )
[…] Until the enactment of CH 693, LAWS OF 1978, there was no authority for a corporation to file a certificate of doing business under an assumed name. Business corporations, however, were required to file certificates upon their formation with the Secretary of State pursuant to Article 1 of the Business Corporation Law.

    It should be noted that the filing requirements under General Business Law, § 130(1)(a) require filing of assumed names with the county clerk while the new amendments require corporations to file with the Secretary of State.

    Section 202 of the Business Corporation Law was also amended by the addition of a new subdivision b which reads as follows:

    "(b) No corporation shall do business in New York state under any name, other than that appearing in its certificate of incorporation, without compliance with the filing provisions of section one hundred thirty of the general business law governing the conduct of business under an assumed name." (Changes or additions in text are indicated by underline deletions by strikeouts)

    Also, Section 202 of the Not-For-Profit Corporation Law was amended by adding a new subdivision f which reads as follows:

    "(f) No corporation shall conduct activities in New York state under any name, other than that appearing in its certificate of incorporation, without compliance with the filing provisions of section one hundred thirty of the general business law governing the conduct of business under an assumed name." (Changes or additions in text are indicated by underline deletions by strikeouts)

    The provisions quoted supra all indicate by the use of the word "shall" a mandatory direction that any corporation using an assumed name must file with the Secretary of State.