Opn. No. ( 1979 )
[…] Opn. No. ( 1979 )


Menu:
  • Hon. Jack M. Weinstein Counsel to County Clerk Queens County Clerk's Office

    Your recent letter asks our opinion whether (1) a corporation which is presently listed as a partner on a certificate filed with a county clerk prior to January 1, 1979, is required to file again with the Secretary of State; and (2) whether a corporation which has been doing business under an assumed name prior to January 1, 1979, without the requirement of filing with the county clerk is now required to file with the Secretary of State.

    Section 130 (1) of the General Business Law, as amended by CH 693, LAWS OF 1978, effective January 1, 1979, provides as follows:

    "1. No person shall hereafter (a) (i) carry on or conduct or transact business in this state under any name or designation other than his or its real name, or (b) (ii) carry on or conduct or transact business in this state as a member of a partnership, unless: