Opn. No. ( 1977 )
[…] Following the sale of the officer's home in January, 1977, he continued to serve in his two town offices. He is not running for reelection to the office of tax collector but wishes to continue in the appointive office of building inspector.

    You inquire whether the building inspector is still a resident of the town and continues to hold the office of building inspector or whether because of his temporary occupancy of the apartment in the adjoining city his residence has been changed and the office of building inspector is vacant by operation of Public Officers Law § 30 subd. 1 par. d, which provides:

    "§ 30. Creation of vacancies

    1. Every office shall be vacant upon the happening of one of the following events before the expiration of the term thereof:

    * * *

    d. His ceasing to be an inhabitant of the * * * municipal corporation of which he is required to be a resident when chosen; * * *."

    The words "inhabitant" and "resident" as used in the New York Constitution Article II § 1, Public Officers Law §§ 3 subd. 1 and 30 subd. 1 par. d, Election Law § 150 and some other statutes have always been construed to mean "domicile."