Opn. No. ( 2011 )
[…] We conclude that the State will not.

    Defense and indemnification for State employees are governed by Public Officers Law § 17. Defense and indemnification for employees of other public entities are governed by Public Officers Law § 18. These two sections are mutually exclusive, because Public Officers Law § 18(1)(a) provides that the definition of "public entity" in section 18 does not include the State or any other public entity the officers or employees of which are covered by section 17. As discussed above, we are of the opinion that the Fund is not a "public entity" under section 18, and therefore defense and indemnification cannot be authorized by that section.

    Nor are defense and indemnification of Fund directors authorized by section 17. That section covers only employees of the State, defined as "any person holding a position by election, appointment or employment in the service of the state" or a volunteer expressly authorized to participate in a state-sponsored volunteer program. Public Officers Law § 17(1)(a). Section 17 does not cover independent contractors.Id.