Opn. No. ( 2001 )
[…] Id. (citations omitted). See First National Bank v. Riccio, 236 A.D.2d 697, 698,652 N.Y.S.2d 908, 909 (3d Dep't 1997) ("[E]ntries in the appropriate mortgagor and mortgagee indices, setting forth all required information concerning the mortgage to defendant's assignor and showing no discharge thereof, provided plaintiff with constructive notice of defendant's lien.") (citations omitted).

    By the same token, errors in indexing may vitiate constructive notice, because section 316 provides that the index "shall form a part of the record of each instrument hereafter recorded," N.Y. Real Property Law § 316. See Baccari v.