Opn. No. ( 2005 )
[…] In both cases, the statute distinguishes between recorded and unrecorded assignments: RPL § 321(3) requires a certificate to state either: (i) the book and page number where an assignment has been recorded, or (ii) if an assignment has not been recorded, to "so state," while RPL § 321(1)(b) requires that a certificate be signed by the last assignee whose assignment has been recorded in order for the recording officer to mark the record of a mortgage as discharged.

    RPL § 321(3) also provides that "if the assignment is being recorded simultaneously with the certificate of discharge, the certificate of discharge shall so state." In the present case, however, you have indicated that the lending institution presented the clerk only with a purported certificate of satisfaction, and did not present any assignment for recording.