Opn. No. ( 2005 )
[…] Thus, this is an informal opinion rendered to assist you in advising the municipality you represent.

    Very truly yours,

    LAURA ETLINGER, Assistant Solicitor General

    In Charge of Opinions

    By: Ann P. Zybert Assistant Solicitor General

    1 RPL § 321(1) also delineates the requirements for marking the record of a mortgage as discharged under other circumstances not applicable to the matter at issue, such as where a mortgage or an assignment names two or more persons, or involves partial assignments. See generally RPL § 321(1)(c)-(g).

    2 A "conveyance" includes assignments. See RPL § 290(3) ("The term conveyance includes every written instrument, by which any estate or interest in real property is created, transferred, mortgaged, or assigned.").