Formal Opinion No. ( 1989 )
[…] Thus, the TBTA is a "public benefit corporation" subject to the Cost Recovery Act.

    In section 563(1) of the Public Authorities Law, the State covenanted with the TBTA's bondholders that the State "will not limit or alter" the TBTA's rights to "establish and collect" revenues sufficient to maintain and operate the TBTA's facilities and to "fulfill the terms of any agreements made with the holders of the bonds", or in any way "impair the rights and remedies of the bondholders" until the bonds, together with all interest thereon, are fully met and discharged. In addition, in section 566-a of the Public Authorities Law, the State covenanted with the TBTA's bondholders that the TBTA bonds, income therefrom, and "all moneys, funds, tolls and other revenues pledged topay or secure the payment of such bonds, shall at all times be free from taxation . . ." (emphasis added).

    On June 21, 1989, the TBTA issued $232,225,000 aggregate principal amount of its General Purpose Revenue Bonds, Series P (the "Series P Bonds").