• HON. JOHN V. SIMON County Attorney, Niagara County
[…] (Emphasis supplied.)

    Municipal Home Rule Law, § 10(1)(a)(1), implements the constitutional provision. However, in each instance, the authorization to adopt such local law is granted on condition that such local law is not inconsistent with the provisions of the New York State Constitution or any general law.

    New York State Constitution, Article IX, § 3(d)(1), defines a "General Law" as follows:

    "Whenever used in this article the following terms shall mean or include:

    "`General law.' A law which in terms and in effect applies alike to all counties, all counties other than those wholly included within a city, all cities, all towns or all villages."

    Municipal Home Rule Law, § 2(5), defines a "General Law" in similar language.

    The quoted portion of County Law, § 450(3) applies to all counties other than those wholly included within a city and, in that respect, are general laws that may not be amended or superseded by a local law.