Opn. No. ( 1993 )
[…] Id., § 9(3). Under the plan, the operation and capital budgets of the city must be balanced in accordance with the accounting system prescribed by the State Comptroller and must comply with the requirements of the Special Local Finance and Budget Act of the City of Yonkers. Ibid. The Board is authorized to "exercise the rights ofapproval, disapproval and modification with respect to the financial plan . . .". Emphasis supplied; id., § 8(1)(a).

    The city is required to prepare and submit a financial plan to the Board covering the four-year period beginning with each fiscal year. Id., § 9(2). At that time, the mayor is required to submit to the Board the city's proposed operating and capital budgets for the ensuing fiscal year and a certificate "stating that such budgets are consistent with the financial plan submitted therein . . .". Id., § 9(2)(a). Thefinancial plan must show that adequate reserves have been provided tomaintain essential programs in the event revenues have been overestimatedor expenditures underestimated for any period. Id., § 9(4)(iii).