Opn. No. ( 2002 )
[…] The centers would like to establish a dual fee scale as a way of recognizing the current level of State support for the centers. The lower rate would apply to the children of State employees and, at the SUNY childcare centers, to the children of SUNY students; the higher rate would apply to the children of local community families.

    New York law appears to permit such an arrangement. Section 202(a)(16) of the New York Not-For-Profit Corporation Law (N-PCL) provides in pertinent part that a not-for-profit corporation "shall have power in furtherance of its corporate purposes . . . [t]o have and exercise all powers necessary to effect any or all of the purposes for which the corporation is formed." More specifically, N-PCL § 508 grants a not-for-profit corporation the authority to charge fees and receive income for its services, but this provision also requires that any profits be used solely to support the lawful activities of the corporation: