Opn. No. ( 1979 )
[…] The subsidiary question posed is whether "the authority of the Commission on Judicial Nomination to obtain information [is] limited by the confidentiality requirement imposed on the Commission on Judicial Conduct by section 45 of the Judiciary Law."

    Judiciary Law, § 45 provides that "[e]xcept as hereinafter provided, all complaints, correspondence, commission proceedings and transcripts thereof, other papers and data and records of the commission shall be confidential and shall not be made available to any person * * *." (Emphasis supplied.)