Opn. No. ( 1979 )
[…] It has investigatory powers (id, § 64[2]) and the section 64(3) powers aforementioned. It has its own confidentiality requirements (id, § 66), and the same protections against breach of confidentiality as has the Commission on Judicial Conduct (id, §§ 46, 67). While the recommendations transmitted to the Governor are to be released to the public by the Commission at the time they are submitted to the Governor (id, § 63[3]), the statute clearly states that "[n]o person shall be recommended to the governor who has not consented to be a candidate * * *" (id, § 63[4]) thus affording the candidate a significant element of control.