Opn. No. ( 1976 )
[…] Opn. No. ( 1976 )


Menu:
  • HON. DAVID S. NELSON County Attorney, St. Lawrence County

    This is in response to your recent letter inquiring whether or not the County of St. Lawrence can acquire an interest in real estate when the title so obtained by the county would be less than a fee simple absolute. You state the county desires to purchase a particular parcel of real estate within the territorial limits of the county for lawful county purposes but that the parcel is subject to a reversionary interest.

    County Law, § 215(3) provides in part: "(The county board of supervisors) * * * may acquire by purchase or condemnation and accept by gift real and personal property for lawful county purposes." A county at common law had the power to purchase and hold all real estate as might have been necessary to the proper exercise of governing a county unless restricted by statute. (LeCouteulx v. City of Buffalo, 33 N.Y. 333 [1861].)