Opn. No. ( 1976 )
[…] At the beginning and at the end of such questions, the following paragraph is set forth:

    "FALSE STATMENTS MADE HEREIN ARE PUNISHABLE AS A CLASS A MISDEMEANOR UNDER SECTION 210.45 OF THE PENAL LAW OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK."

    At the end of such form spaces are provided for the date and for the signature of the defendant and a witness.

    Legislative power in relation to the courts is reserved to the State Legislature by the New York State Constitution and by State statutes. The pertinent portions of such laws are:

    New York State Constitution, Article IX, § 3(a):

    "(a) Except as expressly provided, nothing in this article shall restrict or impair any power of the legislature in relation to:

    * * *

    "(2) The courts as required or provided by article VI of this constitution * * *."

    New York State Constitution, Article VI, § 30:

    "The legislature shall have the same power to alter and regulate the jurisdiction and proceedings in law and in equity that it has theretofore exercised. * * *."

    Municipal Home Rule Law, § 11(1) (e):