Opn. No. ( 1976 )
[…] "The legislature shall have the same power to alter and regulate the jurisdiction and proceedings in law and in equity that it has theretofore exercised. * * *."

    Municipal Home Rule Law, § 11(1) (e):

    "1. Notwithstanding any provision of this chapter, the legislative body shall not be deemed authorized by this chapter to adopt a local law which supersedes a state statute, if such local law:

    * * *

    "e. Applies to or affects the courts as required or provided by article six of the constitution."

    Municipal Home Rule Law, § 34(2) (f):

    "2. Except in accordance with or consistent with laws enacted by the legislature, a county charter or charter law shall not contain provisions relating to:

    * * *

    "f. The composition, functions, powers, duties or jurisdiction of a court or of the officers thereof * * *."

    Articles 18-A and 18-B of the County Law do not confer upon county legislative bodies the authority to assign counsel for indigent defendants.