Opn. No. ( 1976 )
[…] Legislative power in relation to the courts is reserved to the State Legislature by the New York State Constitution and by State statutes. The pertinent portions of such laws are:

    New York State Constitution, Article IX, § 3(a):

    "(a) Except as expressly provided, nothing in this article shall restrict or impair any power of the legislature in relation to:

    * * *

    "(2) The courts as required or provided by article VI of this constitution * * *."

    New York State Constitution, Article VI, § 30:

    "The legislature shall have the same power to alter and regulate the jurisdiction and proceedings in law and in equity that it has theretofore exercised. * * *."

    Municipal Home Rule Law, § 11(1) (e):

    "1. Notwithstanding any provision of this chapter, the legislative body shall not be deemed authorized by this chapter to adopt a local law which supersedes a state statute, if such local law:

    * * *

    "e. Applies to or affects the courts as required or provided by article six of the constitution."

    Municipal Home Rule Law, § 34(2) (f):

    "2. Except in accordance with or consistent with laws enacted by the legislature, a county charter or charter law shall not contain provisions relating to:

    * * *

    "f.