Opn. No. ( 1977 )
[…] The enclosed copy of an informal opinion of this office reported in 1976 Atty Gen [Inf Opns] 312 contains further comment upon the abolition of an elective office and the creation of an appointive office in place thereof.

    Public Officers Law § 5 relates to holding over in office. It provides, in part, that every officer (with certain exceptions not here relevant) "having duly entered on the duties of his office, shall, unless the office shall terminate or be abolished, hold over * * *." The abolition of the elective offices and their replacement by creation of identical but appointive offices without change in purpose, function, duties and title, is a determination of the mode of selection of those offices as contemplated by the Constitutional and statutory provisions