Opn. No. ( 1977 )
[…] In the absence of a Constitutional provision to the contrary, no one has a vested right in a public office. Butler v Pennsylvania, 10 How [US] 402 (1850). There is no Constitutional provision in the State of New York creating a vested right in either of the two elective offices mentioned in your inquiry.

    The New York Constitution Article IX, § 2, subdivision c, paragraph 1, grants to municipalities the right to determine the mode of selection and removal and terms of office of its officers and that power is also contained in Municipal Home Rule Law § 10, subdivision 1, paragraph ii, clause a, subparagraph 1; Municipal Home Rule Law § 23, subdivision 2, paragraphs e and g require that there be a mandatory referendum for the approval of a local law which:

    "e. Abolishes an elective office, or changes the method of nominating, electing or removing an elective officer, or changes the term of an elective office, or reduces the salary of an elective officer during his term of office.

    "g. Creates a new elective office."

    The referendum requirement was complied with at the general election in November, 1977.