Opn. No. ( 1976 )
[…] (The apparent intent of the quoted wording was to reserve the right to the Board of Trustees of the Village of Fayetteville to grant variances.)

    New York State Constitution, Article IX, § 2(c), provides, in part:

    "(c) In addition to powers granted in the statute of local governments or any other law, (i) every local government shall have power to adopt and amend local laws not inconsistent with the provisions of this constitution or any general law relating to its property, affairs or government * * *"

    Municipal Home Rule Law, § 10(1)(i), implements the constitutional provision in similar language.

    New York State Constitution, Article IX, § 3(d)(1), provides:

    "(d) Whenever used in this article the following terms shall mean or include:

    "(1) `General law.' A law which in terms and in effect applies alike to all counties, all counties other than those wholly included within a city, all cities, all towns or all villages." (Emphasis supplied.)

    Municipal Home Rule Law, § 2(5), contains similar language.