Opn. No. ( 1990 )
[…] Under such circumstances, we would see no basis for concluding that the positions of member of the town planning board and member of the county planning board are incompatible.

    Your second question is whether a person may serve simultaneously as a member of a town board and as secretary to the town zoning board of appeals. The town board is required to appoint a zoning board of appeals and may provide for compensation to be paid to its members, experts, clerks and and secretary (Town Law, § 267[1]). "No person who is a member of the town board shall be eligible for membership on such board of appeals" (ibid.). This statutory disqualification reflects the role of the zoning board of appeals to grant variances from zoning regulations, where appropriate (id., § 267[5]). A member of a town board, however, is not statutorily disqualified from serving as the secretary to the zoning board of appeals.