Informal Opinion No. ( 1985 )
[…] According to your letter, the New Paltz Migrant Child Care Program requested funds from Ulster County for the construction of a building. Presumably, the building is to house facilities to provide child care services.

    Provisions for the establishment and funding of child care centers are found in article 6 of the Social Services Law. The statute enables local public welfare officials to provide "day care at public expense for children residing in [the] territory who are eligible therefor pursuant to provisions of this title" (Social Services Law, § 410[1]). Subdivision 2 of section 410 provides as follows:

    "The furnishing of such care is hereby declared to be a proper municipal purpose for which the monies of a county, city or town may be raised and expended. A county, city or town may receive and expend monies from the state, the federal government or private individuals, corporations or associations for furnishing such care."

    A strong argument can be made that "furnishing care" includes the contribution of funds towards the construction of a building to house the child care facility.

    In any event, we addressed a similar issue in an opinion issued last year to Nassau County (Op Atty Gen No. 84-44).