Opn. No. ( 1980 )
[…] Although Resnick dealt only with county legislators, the Court's sweeping language clearly embraces all other elective county offices unless there is a contrary constitutional or specific legislative restriction on this home rule power.

    Section 400 (7) provides that the Governor shall fill vacancies in the office of county judge, surrogate, and judge of the family court. Section11 of the Municipal Home Rule Law restricts a local government's power to supersede a State statute if the local law "[a]pplies to or affects the courts as required or provided by" Article VI of the Constitution (subd 1, par e). Thus, vacancies in these judicial offices remain subject to the Governor's power under section 400 (7).