Opn. No. ( 1980 )
[…] For example, notwithstanding Del Bello, a county cannot make the office of sheriff appointive or change the length of the term of the elective sheriff. (See, Enders v Rossi, 45 A.D.2d 447 [4th Dept, 1974], affd 34 N.Y.2d 966.)

    Section 13 (a) provides that a county clerk "be chosen by the electors * * * once in every three years and whenever the occurring of vacancies shall require." This does not mean that nobody has the power to fill a vacancy temporarily by appointment. Section 3 of Article XIII commands the Legislature to provide for the filling of vacancies but restricts the Legislature in the case of vacancies in elective offices by providing that appointees may serve no "longer than the commencement of the political year [January 1] next succeeding the first annual election after the happening of the vacancy." In the case of elective county offices, including district attorneys, sheriffs, and county clerks the Legislature carried out the command by giving the Governor the duty of filling those vacancies temporarily (County Law, § 400 [7]).