Opn. No. ( 1980 )
[…] Even if one holds to the traditional view that these officers are "state officers named in this constitution", it does not follow that they are State officers for any other purpose. Section 13 of Article XIII contains provisions that cannot be superseded by local law, but these provisions are applicable whether the officer is a State officer or a county officer. For example, notwithstanding Del Bello, a county cannot make the office of sheriff appointive or change the length of the term of the elective sheriff. (See, Enders v Rossi, 45 A.D.2d 447 [4th Dept, 1974], affd 34 N.Y.2d 966.)

    Section 13 (a) provides that a county clerk "be chosen by the electors * * * once in every three years and whenever the occurring of vacancies shall require." This does not mean that nobody has the power to fill a vacancy temporarily by appointment.