Opn. No. ( 1976 )
[…] The property owner, after a request by the village, has refused to fence his property."

    You inquire whether the village may surcharge the owner of the property for the cost of the fencing which is necessary for public safety.

    A "sidewalk" is defined in Webster's New InternationalDictionary (Second Edition) as "A walk for foot passengers at the side of a street or road; a foot pavement; * * *". "Generally the sidewalk is included with the gutters and roadway in the general term street." (In re Burmeister, 76 N.Y. 174 [1879].) The word "street" is defined in Village Law, § 6-600, to include "a highway, road, avenue, lane or alley which the public have aright to use;" (emphasis supplied). Grass plots abutting on a street and between sidewalk and street are part of the "street". (Lyman v. Village of Potsdam, 228 N.Y. 398 [1920].)