De Bonis v. Chuckrow , 2 A.D.2d 938 ( 1956 )
[…] The “ Classification of Operations” in the policy is stated as “Inservants One (1) ” and “ Inservants One (1) Occasional ”. Defendant moved to dismiss the complaint pursuant to rule 113 of the Rules of Civil Practice on the ground that the policy of workmen’s compensation insurance established his affirmative defense that he had secured to plaintiff the right to workmen’s compensation benefits. Special Term granted the motion and dismissed the complaint holding that plaintiff was covered by the policy by reason of subdivision, 4 of section 54 of the Workmen’s Compensation Law even though his job classification was not specifically set forth in the policy. Section 54 is entitled “The insurance contract”. Subdivision 4 provides, in part: “Every such contract or agreement of insurance issued by an insurance carrier covering the liability of an employer for the payment of the compensation * * * provided by this chapter shall be deemed to include all employees of the employer employed at or in connection with the business of the employer carried on, maintained, or operated at the location or locations set forth in such contract or agreement”. Appellant argues that the subdivision does not apply to the policy of insurance issued to defendant because the phrase “ business of the employer ” is intended to encompass only employment carried on for pecuniary gain and not to the operation of a private residence.