Claim of Chromey v. Argentieri , 10 A.D.2d 749 ( 1960 )
[…] In fixing the average weekly wage the board employed the method provided in subdivision 3 of section 14 of the Workmen’s Compensation Law. Upon this record the board could well determine that the methods provided in subdivisions 1 and 2 of section 14 “ cannot reasonably and fairly be applied ” and thereupon subdivision 3 comes into play. Subdivision 3 mandates claimant’s “average annual earnings shall consist of not less than two hundred times the average daily wage or salary which he shall have earned in such employment during the days when so employed ”. Here the hourly wage was stipulated at $1, and the board could find from the evidence that claimant worked eight hours on some days during the preceding year.