Quittner v. Herman , 15 A.D.2d 68 ( 1961 )
[…] If, in fact, a vacant building is worth more than a full one, the greater value is nonetheless a proper market value. So long as the status of the building has not been achieved by unlawful means, the status is real, and the statute mandates use of a purchase price not infected by distortive circumstances.

    It is conceded that the seller did not violate any provision of the rent control laws in permitting vacancies to accumulate. Indeed, subdivision 4 of section 10 of the rent control law expressly provides that “ Nothing in this act shall be construed to require any person to offer any housing accommodations for rent” (Emergency Housing Bent Control Law, § 10, subd. 4; L. 1946, ch. 274, as last amd. by L. 1961, ch. 337). Nor, on this record, is .there any serious contention that the price paid for the property was appreciably higher than other potential buyers would have paid in an arm’s-length transaction.