In re Storace , 30 A.D.2d 220 ( 1968 )
[…] It must be observed that, of the courts authorized by subdivision a of section 1 of article VI to be part of the unified court system, the only groups which are not included among the courts whose Judges must be attorneys by section 20 are town and village courts outside the City of New York. Special legal training for Justices of these latter courts who are not attorneys is mandated by subdivision c of section 20, which directs that the Legislature “ shall require a course of training and education to be completed by justices of town and village courts selected after the effective date of this article who have not been admitted to practice law in this state.” Since, however, subdivision c of section 20 does not include Justices within cities, such persons are exempt from the special training there prescribed.